Home Original Content Funny Pictures Funny GIFs YouTube Funny Text Funny Movies Channels Search
Buy your amazon goods through FJ's link.
Just click this link and search for any product you want. FJ gets a commission on everything you buy.

hide menu

crystalia    

Rank #38626 on Subscribers
no avatar Level 56 Content: Sammich eater
Offline
Send mail to crystalia Block crystalia Invite crystalia to be your friend
Last status update:
-
Personal Info
Date Signed Up:3/16/2012
Last Login:7/03/2014
Funnyjunk Career Stats
Content Thumbs: 562 total,  613 ,  51
Comment Thumbs: 64 total,  127 ,  63
Content Level Progress: 20% (2/10)
Level 56 Content: Sammich eater → Level 57 Content: Sammich eater
Comment Level Progress: 0% (0/1)
Level 13 Comments: New Here → Level 14 Comments: New Here
Subscribers:1
Content Views:21068
Times Content Favorited:14 times
Total Comments Made:59
FJ Points:628

Show:
Sort by:
Order:

funny pictures

  • Views: 17999
    Thumbs Up 562 Thumbs Down 34 Total: +528
    Comments: 29
    Favorites: 14
    Uploaded: 03/16/12
    Short People Short People
  • Views: 2296
    Thumbs Up 37 Thumbs Down 5 Total: +32
    Comments: 1
    Favorites: 0
    Uploaded: 05/13/12
    WTF? WTF?

latest user's comments

#30 - A lot of universities and colleges have them in Canada. My col… 02/15/2014 on WTF Fun Fun Facts Comp Vol.... +4
#173 - We have MADD in Canada and our drinking age ranges from 18-19 … 01/03/2014 on Title 0
#39 - Okay then. Good luck! If you have any more questions just ask. 10/07/2013 on Oh Canada 0
#37 - Well, get the work visa and then try to find a job here. That …  [+] (2 new replies) 10/07/2013 on Oh Canada 0
User avatar #38 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
Work visa has pretty much the same requirements. Oh well, I wasn't looking to move straight away. I'm starting a pretty lucrative job soon, so I'll have a lot of experience and a good bit of savings before I make the move
#39 - crystalia (10/07/2013) [-]
Okay then. Good luck! If you have any more questions just ask.
#34 - It is in most Western Nations... Hopefully that quiz will help…  [+] (5 new replies) 10/07/2013 on Oh Canada 0
User avatar #36 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
I'm not elligable I don't have any desired work experience or a standing job offer
#37 - crystalia (10/07/2013) [-]
Well, get the work visa and then try to find a job here. That way you can have work experience and what not when you're ready to apply for permanent residency.

www.cic.gc.ca/english/work/apply-who.asp

Don't feel bad though, my boyfriend is going through the same problems. He'll hopefully be immigrating from New York in a few years. But it'll all depend on his eligibility.
User avatar #38 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
Work visa has pretty much the same requirements. Oh well, I wasn't looking to move straight away. I'm starting a pretty lucrative job soon, so I'll have a lot of experience and a good bit of savings before I make the move
#39 - crystalia (10/07/2013) [-]
Okay then. Good luck! If you have any more questions just ask.
User avatar #35 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
Taking it now
#32 - No, do NOT come over the border with the intention to work wit…  [+] (7 new replies) 10/07/2013 on Oh Canada 0
User avatar #33 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
Yeah I was kinda iffy about that, I thought that was a federal crime pretty much everywhere.
#34 - crystalia (10/07/2013) [-]
It is in most Western Nations... Hopefully that quiz will help you out!
User avatar #36 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
I'm not elligable I don't have any desired work experience or a standing job offer
#37 - crystalia (10/07/2013) [-]
Well, get the work visa and then try to find a job here. That way you can have work experience and what not when you're ready to apply for permanent residency.

www.cic.gc.ca/english/work/apply-who.asp

Don't feel bad though, my boyfriend is going through the same problems. He'll hopefully be immigrating from New York in a few years. But it'll all depend on his eligibility.
User avatar #38 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
Work visa has pretty much the same requirements. Oh well, I wasn't looking to move straight away. I'm starting a pretty lucrative job soon, so I'll have a lot of experience and a good bit of savings before I make the move
#39 - crystalia (10/07/2013) [-]
Okay then. Good luck! If you have any more questions just ask.
User avatar #35 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
Taking it now
#30 - Alrighty then. I'm doing some research too. If you are already…  [+] (9 new replies) 10/07/2013 on Oh Canada 0
User avatar #31 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
Don't you guys have labor laws that say you at least have to have a visa to work here? I mean, could I just come over with my passport and get a job?
#32 - crystalia (10/07/2013) [-]
No, do NOT come over the border with the intention to work without a work visa. That is a federal crime, you will be banished from the country for at least a year.

I was saying that last statement if you had your work visa, you could come here and work for a year then apply. You cannot do this without a work visa.

Also, here's a testie to help you figure out what you can do to immigrate properly.

www.cic.gc.ca/ctc-vac/getting-started.asp
User avatar #33 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
Yeah I was kinda iffy about that, I thought that was a federal crime pretty much everywhere.
#34 - crystalia (10/07/2013) [-]
It is in most Western Nations... Hopefully that quiz will help you out!
User avatar #36 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
I'm not elligable I don't have any desired work experience or a standing job offer
#37 - crystalia (10/07/2013) [-]
Well, get the work visa and then try to find a job here. That way you can have work experience and what not when you're ready to apply for permanent residency.

www.cic.gc.ca/english/work/apply-who.asp

Don't feel bad though, my boyfriend is going through the same problems. He'll hopefully be immigrating from New York in a few years. But it'll all depend on his eligibility.
User avatar #38 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
Work visa has pretty much the same requirements. Oh well, I wasn't looking to move straight away. I'm starting a pretty lucrative job soon, so I'll have a lot of experience and a good bit of savings before I make the move
#39 - crystalia (10/07/2013) [-]
Okay then. Good luck! If you have any more questions just ask.
User avatar #35 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
Taking it now
#28 - Um, that depends. You probably could get into programs, but mo…  [+] (11 new replies) 10/07/2013 on Oh Canada 0
User avatar #29 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
I looked online, and to get residency, you need a visa, and to get a visa, you need to have a standing job offer
#30 - crystalia (10/07/2013) [-]
Alrighty then. I'm doing some research too. If you are already in Canada to work(with a visa like you say you're going to have) then you might be eligible. You could also apply as a Federal Skilled Worker. If you've had at least 1 year continuous employment in a specific field in the US or equivalent part time...

www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/apply-who.asp

Either way, maybe start applying for jobs. Try to get a job offer. If you can get one, then you could be able to apply for residency without meeting other experience requirements.

OR

You can come to Canada. Find a job. Work said job for a year. Then apply.
User avatar #31 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
Don't you guys have labor laws that say you at least have to have a visa to work here? I mean, could I just come over with my passport and get a job?
#32 - crystalia (10/07/2013) [-]
No, do NOT come over the border with the intention to work without a work visa. That is a federal crime, you will be banished from the country for at least a year.

I was saying that last statement if you had your work visa, you could come here and work for a year then apply. You cannot do this without a work visa.

Also, here's a testie to help you figure out what you can do to immigrate properly.

www.cic.gc.ca/ctc-vac/getting-started.asp
User avatar #33 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
Yeah I was kinda iffy about that, I thought that was a federal crime pretty much everywhere.
#34 - crystalia (10/07/2013) [-]
It is in most Western Nations... Hopefully that quiz will help you out!
User avatar #36 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
I'm not elligable I don't have any desired work experience or a standing job offer
#37 - crystalia (10/07/2013) [-]
Well, get the work visa and then try to find a job here. That way you can have work experience and what not when you're ready to apply for permanent residency.

www.cic.gc.ca/english/work/apply-who.asp

Don't feel bad though, my boyfriend is going through the same problems. He'll hopefully be immigrating from New York in a few years. But it'll all depend on his eligibility.
User avatar #38 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
Work visa has pretty much the same requirements. Oh well, I wasn't looking to move straight away. I'm starting a pretty lucrative job soon, so I'll have a lot of experience and a good bit of savings before I make the move
#39 - crystalia (10/07/2013) [-]
Okay then. Good luck! If you have any more questions just ask.
User avatar #35 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
Taking it now
#26 - If by areas you mean other industries...Construction is boomin…  [+] (13 new replies) 10/07/2013 on Oh Canada 0
User avatar #27 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
Would I be able to go on that program with a work visa?
#28 - crystalia (10/07/2013) [-]
Um, that depends. You probably could get into programs, but most are offered to permanent residents or Canadian citizens. If you plan on living here, I would suggest getting citizenship or at least residency. As a US citizen, Canada will not force you to give up your US citizenship. You will retain both citizenships and receive the benefits of both countries. You will have to pay income taxes in both countries though, and the US can still try to draft you even though you live in Canada. This process takes time, generally a year. And you can't be in Canada while you're applying for residency, I don't believe. But maybe with a visa it works different. You can contact the Immigrations Department for more info on this, or use their website.

However, if you don't want to go through that process construction and mining programs usually don't require permanent residency.
User avatar #29 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
I looked online, and to get residency, you need a visa, and to get a visa, you need to have a standing job offer
#30 - crystalia (10/07/2013) [-]
Alrighty then. I'm doing some research too. If you are already in Canada to work(with a visa like you say you're going to have) then you might be eligible. You could also apply as a Federal Skilled Worker. If you've had at least 1 year continuous employment in a specific field in the US or equivalent part time...

www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/apply-who.asp

Either way, maybe start applying for jobs. Try to get a job offer. If you can get one, then you could be able to apply for residency without meeting other experience requirements.

OR

You can come to Canada. Find a job. Work said job for a year. Then apply.
User avatar #31 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
Don't you guys have labor laws that say you at least have to have a visa to work here? I mean, could I just come over with my passport and get a job?
#32 - crystalia (10/07/2013) [-]
No, do NOT come over the border with the intention to work without a work visa. That is a federal crime, you will be banished from the country for at least a year.

I was saying that last statement if you had your work visa, you could come here and work for a year then apply. You cannot do this without a work visa.

Also, here's a testie to help you figure out what you can do to immigrate properly.

www.cic.gc.ca/ctc-vac/getting-started.asp
User avatar #33 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
Yeah I was kinda iffy about that, I thought that was a federal crime pretty much everywhere.
#34 - crystalia (10/07/2013) [-]
It is in most Western Nations... Hopefully that quiz will help you out!
User avatar #36 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
I'm not elligable I don't have any desired work experience or a standing job offer
#37 - crystalia (10/07/2013) [-]
Well, get the work visa and then try to find a job here. That way you can have work experience and what not when you're ready to apply for permanent residency.

www.cic.gc.ca/english/work/apply-who.asp

Don't feel bad though, my boyfriend is going through the same problems. He'll hopefully be immigrating from New York in a few years. But it'll all depend on his eligibility.
User avatar #38 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
Work visa has pretty much the same requirements. Oh well, I wasn't looking to move straight away. I'm starting a pretty lucrative job soon, so I'll have a lot of experience and a good bit of savings before I make the move
#39 - crystalia (10/07/2013) [-]
Okay then. Good luck! If you have any more questions just ask.
User avatar #35 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
Taking it now
#24 - Whoa! Definitely not 8 hour flights. Alberta is part of Wester…  [+] (15 new replies) 10/07/2013 on Oh Canada 0
User avatar #25 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
What are some other good areas to work in?
#26 - crystalia (10/07/2013) [-]
If by areas you mean other industries...Construction is booming in Alberta right now as there is a huge demand for housing for the oil workers. By 2015 they'll need 37,000 new workers in construction. By 2020, they'll need an additional 38,000 construction workers. There are a variety of jobs in that industry that pay well.

Trades, like construction, actually pay very well across the country. There's also a variety of federal government approved training programs to help encourage and properly train new tradespeople. Trades can be anything from electrician to plumber!

User avatar #27 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
Would I be able to go on that program with a work visa?
#28 - crystalia (10/07/2013) [-]
Um, that depends. You probably could get into programs, but most are offered to permanent residents or Canadian citizens. If you plan on living here, I would suggest getting citizenship or at least residency. As a US citizen, Canada will not force you to give up your US citizenship. You will retain both citizenships and receive the benefits of both countries. You will have to pay income taxes in both countries though, and the US can still try to draft you even though you live in Canada. This process takes time, generally a year. And you can't be in Canada while you're applying for residency, I don't believe. But maybe with a visa it works different. You can contact the Immigrations Department for more info on this, or use their website.

However, if you don't want to go through that process construction and mining programs usually don't require permanent residency.
User avatar #29 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
I looked online, and to get residency, you need a visa, and to get a visa, you need to have a standing job offer
#30 - crystalia (10/07/2013) [-]
Alrighty then. I'm doing some research too. If you are already in Canada to work(with a visa like you say you're going to have) then you might be eligible. You could also apply as a Federal Skilled Worker. If you've had at least 1 year continuous employment in a specific field in the US or equivalent part time...

www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/apply-who.asp

Either way, maybe start applying for jobs. Try to get a job offer. If you can get one, then you could be able to apply for residency without meeting other experience requirements.

OR

You can come to Canada. Find a job. Work said job for a year. Then apply.
User avatar #31 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
Don't you guys have labor laws that say you at least have to have a visa to work here? I mean, could I just come over with my passport and get a job?
#32 - crystalia (10/07/2013) [-]
No, do NOT come over the border with the intention to work without a work visa. That is a federal crime, you will be banished from the country for at least a year.

I was saying that last statement if you had your work visa, you could come here and work for a year then apply. You cannot do this without a work visa.

Also, here's a testie to help you figure out what you can do to immigrate properly.

www.cic.gc.ca/ctc-vac/getting-started.asp
User avatar #33 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
Yeah I was kinda iffy about that, I thought that was a federal crime pretty much everywhere.
#34 - crystalia (10/07/2013) [-]
It is in most Western Nations... Hopefully that quiz will help you out!
User avatar #36 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
I'm not elligable I don't have any desired work experience or a standing job offer
#37 - crystalia (10/07/2013) [-]
Well, get the work visa and then try to find a job here. That way you can have work experience and what not when you're ready to apply for permanent residency.

www.cic.gc.ca/english/work/apply-who.asp

Don't feel bad though, my boyfriend is going through the same problems. He'll hopefully be immigrating from New York in a few years. But it'll all depend on his eligibility.
User avatar #38 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
Work visa has pretty much the same requirements. Oh well, I wasn't looking to move straight away. I'm starting a pretty lucrative job soon, so I'll have a lot of experience and a good bit of savings before I make the move
#39 - crystalia (10/07/2013) [-]
Okay then. Good luck! If you have any more questions just ask.
User avatar #35 - Onemanretardpack (10/07/2013) [-]
Taking it now
[ 59 Total ]

user's channels

Join Subscribe dirty-secrets

Comments(0):

 

Show All Replies Show Shortcuts
Per page:
Order:
What do you think? Give us your opinion. Anonymous comments allowed.
No comments!
 Friends (0)