4 hats Riddle (desc). Shown above are 4 men buried up to their necks in the ground. They can not move so can only look forward. Between A and B is a brick wall  4 hats Riddle (desc) Shown above are men buried up to their necks in the ground They can not move so only look forward Between A and B is a brick wall
Upload
Login or register

4 hats Riddle (desc)

Click to block a category:GamingPoliticsNewsComicsAnimeOther
 
4 hats Riddle (desc). Shown above are 4 men buried up to their necks in the ground. They can not move so can only look forward. Between A and B is a brick wall

Shown above are 4 men buried up to their necks in the ground. They can not move so can only look forward. Between A and B is a brick wall which can not be seen through. They know that between them are 4 hats, 2 are black and 2 are white, but they do not know which color they are wearing. In order to avoid being shot one of them must call out to the executioner the color of their hat. If they get it wrong, everyone will be shot. They are not allowed to talk to each other and have 10 minutes to fathom it out
-Answer in comments

+266
Views: 17352 Submitted: 07/07/2014
Hide Comments
Leave a comment Refresh Comments (97)
[ 97 comments ]
Anonymous comments allowed.
asd
User avatar #1 - entername [OP]
Reply +66 123456789123345869
(07/07/2014) [+] (30 replies)
stickied by entername
Man "C" knows his hat is black, "C" knows "B" has a white hat. If man "C" had a white hat then "D" would have known the answer right away... so since man "D" didn't answer he knows the color of his hat is black
#5 to #1 - anon id: b1c0d0da
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/07/2014) [-]
The first guy isn't even needed, and originally it's just the 3 people facing the same direction too.
#73 to #5 - anon id: 11bfbc1f
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
there has to be 2 of each color, otherwise the riddle doesn't work. If they were one man down, and they know how many of each hat color there are, then the guy in the back instantly knows, because he can see 2 out of 3, and immediately knows what his is.
User avatar #23 to #1 - doctormonty
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
so if one person says his own hat they're all saved? or do they each have to do their own for safety? and if so, isn't that the point to save them all? or just one?
#39 to #1 - Auraalice
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
Yeah, sorry. I agree with qpal. You said that they don't know what color of hat they're wearing. If C knows his color, why doesn't he just call out his color and save everyone?
#40 to #1 - anon id: 0a4e91f6
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
the first guys is ****** 0/10 spent my life trying to figure out how to save hime.
good night sweet prince
#44 to #1 - anon id: 0497547d
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
great riddle would have been better if you mentioned they were in a line of some form. The fact that they can not move makes me question the answer.
User avatar #65 to #1 - bothemastaofall
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
How does C know D exists?
User avatar #83 to #1 - goldenfairy
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
Assuming it's always 2 white hats and 2 black hats, groups of 1 and 3 people it's easy to solve.
In group of 3 there will be 2 hats of one color and 1 hat of other color. Whoever can see 2 hats of same color just calls the other color on his hat.
#88 to #1 - grimsho
0 123456789123345869
has deleted their comment [-]
User avatar #45 to #1 - sinonyx
Reply +1 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
the men can only look forward
cant see through wall
don't know what hat they're wearing
cant talk to eachother
if they get it wrong everyone will be shot


"B" can't see ****
"C" can only see that "B" has a white hat, so he can only assume that his hat or either white or black
"D" can see "B" and "C"s hats, so he can only assume that his hat is either white or black


ok maybe "C" is smart enough to let "B" and "D" answer before him

but "A" "B" and "D" need to gues their correct hat color or they're all shot anyways




there is not answer to this
#26 to #1 - medx
Reply +2 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
how does he know which way man D is facing?
User avatar #89 to #26 - createdjustnow
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
you have just raised a serious problem to this mans solution.
the only way to solve the riddle in such a case would be to have one person call out an answer, and if they were say white, and you happen to be looking at another person wearing a white hat, then you would know you are black. but the riddle calls for everyone to be shot with an incorrect answer
User avatar #27 to #26 - hoshasei
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
i was wondering the same thing
User avatar #9 to #1 - internetshakespear
Reply +5 123456789123345869
(07/07/2014) [-]
unless D was a dick and wanted them all to die
#28 to #1 - qpalzmmzlapq
Reply +6 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
It says in the description "they do not know which color they are wearing." I very well may be missing something mind-numbingly obvious, but your solution is impossible since man C cannot know his own hat color. At which point, they're all pretty well ******, right?

Don't drown me in red thumbs if I'm being a retard, just tell me.
#30 to #28 - kanedam
Reply +3 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
the assumption is that "D" would be able to tell his hat color if both in front of him had the same color. (since there are only two of the same color).
since "D" doesnt say anything "C" can assume D doesnt know the answer. Since D doesnt know the answer C must have a different color than B.
User avatar #53 to #30 - someoneforamoment
Reply -2 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
...and then if B was paying attention he'd figure out his, but that still doen't help A or D as no one can see either of their hats
#55 to #53 - kanedam
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
if one of them find out their hat color and says it all of them are saved.
#56 to #55 - someoneforamoment
Reply -2 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
I still don't see it. For example, what change in their thought process is needed to solve this variation?
I still don't see it. For example, what change in their thought process is needed to solve this variation?
#58 to #56 - kanedam
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
ok. step by step.
d: sees two different colors. that means he could either have a black or white hat.
b and a see nothing.
c can see the white hat on b. since d doesnt say anything c has to have the other color. so he calls out that he has the black hat.
everybody is saved. yay.

now even slower:
If B&C would be wearing the same color d would know what color his hat is. (the opposite) but since D doesnt react at all it must mean B and C have different colors. Making it impossible for D to guess which color his hat is. But because C knows now that B has another color than he, C can assume that his Hat color is the opposite of B's color, or else D would have already come to the conclusion that since B and C hats were the same color, D would have to have the other color. since that isnt the case, C assumed his hat color is the opposite of B.
case closed.
User avatar #60 to #58 - someoneforamoment
Reply -2 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
You know, you could've just pointed out that the riddle stated that if ONE person calls out the colour of his hat then ALL are saved. I was under the impression that each person had to call out their hat colour to not get shot themselves, hand had to re-read the riddle a few time to figure it out as your supposed "slower" version doesn't cover that part.
#61 to #60 - kanedam
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
uh... read comment #55...
User avatar #62 to #61 - someoneforamoment
Reply -2 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
And how would I know beforehand to read that particular comment?
#66 to #62 - kanedam
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
because it was a ******* reply to your comment #53 just a few minutes ago! and you replied to that comment!

you are starting to piss me off with your arrogant and dumb attitude to be honest...
User avatar #67 to #66 - someoneforamoment
Reply -2 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
You sure? I don't see it.
#72 to #67 - kanedam
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
there. the comment, the number, the ******* time! you replied to it yourself!
User avatar #74 to #72 - someoneforamoment
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
It's so tiny, how am i supposed to read it?
#76 to #74 - kanedam
Reply +2 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
Comment Picture
User avatar #77 to #76 - someoneforamoment
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
Yeah sorry I'm a bit tired and didn't get caught up until #66, but you were starting to get annoyed...
#42 to #28 - twilightdusk
Reply +2 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
C knows that B's hat is white.

C assumes that if he was also wearing a white hat, D would see both of them, thus knowing that he was wearing Black, and call it out.

Since D hasn't done this, C assumes that his hat is not the same color as Bs, and must therefore be black.
User avatar #96 - entername [OP]
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
stickied by entername

here is another brain teaser you guys can try
#95 - entername [OP]
0 123456789123345869
Comment deleted by entername [-]
stickied by entername
User avatar #2 - Mnementhdragon
Reply +36 123456789123345869
(07/07/2014) [-]
C knows that he has a black hat on.

He knows this because if he was wearing the same color hat as the person in front of him then the guy behind him would have been able to call out his own hat color. Since guy D didn't call out, then guy C knows that he must not be wearing the same color had as guy B.
User avatar #14 to #2 - rabaneristo
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/07/2014) [-]
He still doesn't know the color of D's hat.
#41 to #14 - twilightdusk
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
C knows that B's hat is white.

C assumes that if he was also wearing a white hat, D would see both of them, thus knowing that he was wearing Black, and call it out.

Since D hasn't done this, C assumes that his hat is not the same color as Bs, and must therefore be black.
User avatar #18 to #14 - mustakraklsh
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/07/2014) [-]
They only have to call out the color of their own hat to save everyone.
#15 to #14 - tksparty
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/07/2014) [-]
how does that matter?
User avatar #36 - wliia
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
How about another riddle:

A plane is flying over the Canadian-American border. The plane crashes, and every single person on board dies, yet when the paramedics arrive they find survivors from the crash. How did this happen?
User avatar #46 to #36 - sunnysight
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
There are people that jumped out of the plane, thus, were not on board, and lived?
Idk
#52 to #36 - mustakraklsh
0 123456789123345869
has deleted their comment [-]
User avatar #54 to #36 - mustakraklsh
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
The people who parachute weren't on board as everyone died. So they survived the crash?
#59 to #36 - barstoolninja
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
plenty of options, depending on how you look at it:
A) the plane crashed on top of people who survived, they weren't on board so they don't count in the death toll
B) married people survived
C) the survivors used Parachutes before hand, and weren't on board for the crash
D) The survivors weren't people, they were animals stored in the cargo hold.
User avatar #63 to #36 - justabarofmustard
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
Those people were married.
#93 to #36 - nicknb
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
the plane crashed into a house or building full of people?
User avatar #48 to #36 - warwolfrider
Reply +2 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
A plane is flying over the Canadian-American border. The plane crashes, and every one on board dies, where do they bury the survivors?
User avatar #49 to #48 - blacktemplar
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
You sneaky.
User avatar #38 to #36 - kerfufflemachtwo
Reply +14 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
There were married people.
#20 - helpmedudes
Reply +11 123456789123345869
(07/07/2014) [-]
I was really suspicious because I thought this would be one of those things that you spend time thinking about and then when you look at the answer it says something like "lol you just lost five minutes of your life!"  Good job, op.  This was interesting.
I was really suspicious because I thought this would be one of those things that you spend time thinking about and then when you look at the answer it says something like "lol you just lost five minutes of your life!" Good job, op. This was interesting.
User avatar #94 to #20 - entername [OP]
Reply +1 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]

this one may not be as good
#37 - chuffberry
Reply +6 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
they all shake their heads violently back and forth until the hats fall off in front of them. they all call out their hat colors and ask to go home. the executioner gets pissed and puts the hats back on, this time with duct tape, and makes them do it again.
they all shake their heads violently back and forth until the hats fall off in front of them. they all call out their hat colors and ask to go home. the executioner gets pissed and puts the hats back on, this time with duct tape, and makes them do it again.
#13 - anon id: 56efaa4d
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/07/2014) [-]
This is not a question.
#19 to #13 - zyketor
Reply +5 123456789123345869
(07/07/2014) [-]
Hence why it says "riddle" in the title.
User avatar #71 - samxdaxman
Reply +3 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
A calls out "Green" and gets everyone shot.

Because A is an asshole.
#69 - jowiman
Reply +2 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
If B and C were the same colour, D would know what he had and call it.

He doesn't call anything, so C knows he has a different hat to B.

C calls black and everyone lives
User avatar #68 - bothemastaofall
Reply +2 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
It's unsolvable. C could solve it if C knew D existed, but for all C knows, D could be on the other side of the wall.
User avatar #16 - mustakraklsh
Reply +2 123456789123345869
(07/07/2014) [-]
C knows his hat is black.

He can see that the man in front of him has a white hat, and if his hat were white, D would have already deduced that his hat is white. He also knows (stated in the riddle) that there are four hats, two white and two black.

Since D has not already spoken up, and since the man in front of him has a white hat, he can only have a black hat.

I like these, make more.
User avatar #70 to #16 - bothemastaofall
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
How can C know D exists? For all C knows, D is on the other side of the wall.
User avatar #78 to #70 - mustakraklsh
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
Just assumed it really. It would be unsolvable otherwise.
User avatar #79 to #78 - bothemastaofall
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
It's not totally unsolvable. C still would be in the best position. If you assume D is facing the other way, C still knows that at least 1 person is wearing a white hat. This means that out of the 3 remaining people, there are 2 black hats. C could guess black with a 2/3 chance of being right. He could be wrong here, but it's a better shot, so to speak.
User avatar #80 to #79 - mustakraklsh
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
Well, that's the problem. If it is done that way, than you have no control on the outcome. like you said, there is the 2/3 CHANCE

Logic problems such as this don't usually have probability controlling part of the outcome.

If you assume that each guy knows which way the others are facing, then there is only one possibility that is 100% correct. Your job as the audience is to find it with the information given.
User avatar #17 to #16 - mustakraklsh
Reply +1 123456789123345869
(07/07/2014) [-]
"D would have already deduced that his hat were white"

Meant to say black, sorry about that.
User avatar #21 to #17 - winslet
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
there is only one problem with that. (though that was the answer i think theyre looking for.) they can only look forward but C would not know if D was facing them or facing away. if facing away he would not be keen on answering then eithor.
#43 to #21 - twilightdusk
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
If that were the case, C is still in the best position to guess an answer, and since one of the white hats is in sight, he has a 2/3 chance of wearing a black hat himself with no other information.
#31 to #21 - vlandis
Reply 0 123456789123345869
(07/08/2014) [-]
If D where looking the other way though, it would be impossible to answer, and would just be dumb luck, that they got it right